Skip to content

Figma (incl. Figma Make)

Design tool with AI (Figma Make), Dev Mode and MCP server.

Figma · checked Oct 22, 2026

What it is

Figma is the standard design tool; AI credits power Figma Make and other AI features, and Dev Mode's MCP server feeds designs to coding agents.

Use cases

  • →Design → code handoff via MCP
  • →Prototyping with AI
  • →Team design systems

Pros

  • +Industry standard
  • +MCP server for agents
  • +Free Starter plan

Cons

  • −AI credits are metered
  • −Code output depends on design quality

Where it ranks

FAQ

How much does Figma (incl. Figma Make) cost?

Starter free (150 AI credits/day, up to 500/mo). Professional: Full seat $16/mo, Dev seat $12/mo, Collab seat $3/mo. Organization and Enterprise higher. (As checked on 2026-10-22; confirm on https://www.figma.com/pricing/.)

What is Figma (incl. Figma Make) best for?

#2 in Best AI UI & Design-to-Code Tools: Design-to-code handoff.

What are the best alternatives to Figma (incl. Figma Make)?

v0 (Vercel's AI builder for React/Next.js UIs and apps); Magic Patterns (AI prototyping for product UIs); Builder.io (Visual AI dev platform that works in your codebase and design system).

Is Figma (incl. Figma Make) open source?

No, Figma (incl. Figma Make) is a commercial product.

esc

↑↓ to navigate · enter to open

Daily email

Get the daily Release Radar

The builder releases worth your time, each with a one-line verdict. One email a day, no spam.